?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some days I really hate having ADD. I just cannot concentrate on anything today for more than a few minutes at a time. I am so antsy. I just feel this need to get up and move. This does not mix well with my job. My job isn't that exciting as it is. I'm a proofreader for a company the designs documents for mortgage companies. I mean, I love proofreading. But mortgage documents aren't exactly attention grabbing. And yeah...I just completely forgot the rest of what I was gonna say. I'm telling you, no attention span.

but I am craving ice cream.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jemgirl
Aug. 1st, 2002 12:09 pm (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean. Sometimes I think I have the shortest attention span in the world. And its sooo aggravating, cause even when I'm interested in something after a little while I'm like aching to do something else. I can be in the middle of a really funny convo and be like ok thats enough of this... *starts looking around for something else to do*

and thanks... cause now I want ice cream lol
sweatergurl
Aug. 1st, 2002 12:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes, even stuff that I would normally find very attention grabbing. it's just, ok, what's next? my ex used to find it so annoying. I'd be like, "no, really I am listening to you." heh

and you're welcome! hee! :)
jemgirl
Aug. 1st, 2002 12:21 pm (UTC)
Re:
When I go to the movies, I can really love the movie and be sooo into it, but after a while I'm like OMG when will this end!! And I'll be fidgeting in my seat and talking to whoever's with me. Do you do that too?
sweatergurl
Aug. 1st, 2002 12:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
well, it would depend on the mood I'm in I think. And the movie. :) heh. but yeah, a day like today I probably wouldn't be able to pay attention for too long even if I liked the movie.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )