?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Backstreet Boys have a greatest hits album. Do they have enough songs to have a greatest hits? And it's called The Hits Chapter One. This implies that they're gonna have a chapter two. Isn't that a little presumptuous of them?

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
pinktyrant
Oct. 19th, 2001 02:00 pm (UTC)
The beginning of the end.
I love it when artist complile their "greatest hits", when half of the "hits" aren't really hits by anyone else's standard but their own.

Sure, this is Englebert Humperdinck's greatest hit. . .but I'm sure Billboard doesn't think of it, much.

So, I wonder what's on it? Lemme guess:

Um, that one that's their come on, everyone dance song. . .i think it might be called "everybody"
As Long As You Love Me
Um. . .that one that was on Now 3?
I Want It That Way
Larger Than Life
The Meaning of Being Lonely
The Call
More Than That
No, wait. Everybody is a different song. But that would be on it, too. The one I was thinking of. . .Backstreet's Got It Going On? I don't know.
The One? Maybe?
Are they the ones that did I'll Never Break Your Heart?
Oh! And the one where theyre all, I'll love you better than him, with the line that uses "does" incorrectly.

So, those are all the songs I can think of. Basically, all of their singles. But, like. . .that isn't enough. So I guess that's where the filler comes in. Maybe they'll have some great outtakes, or anything.

Chapter One. Please. Chapter 11 is more like it.
sweatergurl
Oct. 19th, 2001 02:45 pm (UTC)
Re: The beginning of the end.
Ha! Chapter 11...funny.
you got them all pretty much...oh and Drowning, the new song. Really, I don't think you can call a song that's only been out a few months (? maybe?) a hit.

Actually, here's the track listing from cdnow.com (if you care). It pretty much is every single they've ever put out.

1. Quit Playing Games (With My Heart)
2. Everybody (Backstreet's Back)
3. I Want It That Way
4. As Long As You Love Me
5. All I Have To Give
6. I'll Never Break Your Heart
7. Show Me The Meaning Of Being Lonely
8. Larger Than Life
9. Shape Of My Heart
10. More Than That
11. The Call
12. The One
13. Drowning (NEW TRACK)

pinktyrant
Oct. 19th, 2001 02:55 pm (UTC)
Re: The beginning of the end.
Hmm. It's rather frightening that I knew what I did. And for those of you playing the home game, All I Have to Give is the one that uses "does" incorrectly, and Quit Playing Games is the Now 3 one.

They didn't include the "We've Got It Going On" one! I was so proud to have pulled that out of my. . .well, out of thin air. Nothing BSB will ever be anywhere near that area.

And Drowing you said is their new single? Makes sense. I mean, you probably know this, but record labels frequently include a new song on GH packages, because they want to give people a reason to buy it.
howiesangel
Oct. 20th, 2001 12:58 pm (UTC)
I hate to sound like a defensive Backstreet fan, but I do feel I have to defend my boys. Feel free to disagree and/or get pissed :)

The boys were writing their fourth album when AJ went into rehab. That kinda put a kink in the writing, especially since they were writing most of the songs together. AJ spent over a month in rehab, and then they had to pretty much rush to finish the tour that they had postponed. That put yet another kink into writing songs for their next album. They didn't want to make the fans wait forever for the new album, so they put out The Hits - Chapter One and included a new song to give the fans some new material. They expect their next CD to come out sometime in the summer of 2002.

Personally, I think the Greatest Hits CD was a good idea. If the roles were reversed and NSYNC had been in the situation BSB is in now, would you still think them to be presumptuous?
sweatergurl
Oct. 20th, 2001 03:04 pm (UTC)
1) I always enjoy a good discussion.
2) I also like the Backstreet Boys (just no where near as much as NSYNC).
3) I still think it's amusing.
4) They called it Chapter One...it's still presumptuous, since they barely had enough material for this album, to imply that there will be a chapter two.
5) I'd probably say the same thing if it was NSYNC, I enjoy making fun of them. (I actually thought about this yesterday after I wrote that, and I came to the conclusion that I would feel the same way)
6) I'll probably buy the album anyway. or at the very least get it for Christmas.
7) Don't take things I say too seriously. I like to cause trouble :)
howiesangel
Oct. 21st, 2001 06:44 am (UTC)
Re:
Don't take things I say too seriously. I like to cause trouble :)

Hehe, me too. I like shaking things up. I remember watching an interview where Nick said that the reason they're calling it The Hits - Chapter One is because they don't want people to jump to the conclusion that they're breaking up.

But yeah, I can definitely see the amusement factor.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )