?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

damn, I had stuff all typed up. but then my computer decided it wanted to restart and now I can't remember it all. *kicks computer* Now I have to start all over.

anyway... I am actually getting busy at work. One of my new responsibilities is as the assistant to the Office of Acquisition Integration Site Director. Try saying that 5 times fast. Basically, she's like our head person. Kind of like a COO. She works for our parent company as our site director. As someone said, she's our babysitter. But I am her assistant. Which is kind of cool. Because if I ask for something to get done, it will more than likely get done. It also means a lot of work, though. And She's back and forth between our office and our parent company in St. Cloud, Minnesota. So I'm doing a lot of coordinating between the 2 sites. Or rather, I will be.

The bad thing is that I'm still the receptionist and they have not switched over to the automated system yet, and the phones can get busy. Plus I sort the mail and I have to enter work orders into the database. I have a feeling that is going to be delegated elsewhere soon though. I don't think I'm going to have time to keep up with everything I have to do for the site director, and do things for everyone else.

And in other less exciting news, I have seen The Hulk. And all I have to say is, I want those 2 hours of my life back! That movie was soooo so so so boring. Even the good parts were boring. Wait, there were no good parts. Eric Bana was in it. That was the only good thing about it. oh, and Josh Lucas, but his character sucked ass. Not even Josh could save that role. But, as Sarah said, at least I saw it for free. Downloaded it off the internet, baby!. Still...sucked. ass.

Also, what's this I hear about Lance getting licked? geez, I'm busy all day at work and I miss all the good stuff.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
firebreather
Jun. 24th, 2003 06:30 pm (UTC)
He did.

He did a stint for someone (Entertainment Tonight, I think)
and he was at the playboy mansion.

(No offense, but I lost my respect for him.)
sweatergurl
Jun. 24th, 2003 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
He's been at the playboy mansion before, though.

And I would totally do body shots off Lance. Though, maybe not on TV. ;)
firebreather
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re:
Well, I wouldn't....
That sorta makes me respect him less. :(

(and if you do on TV...well...I'm gonna hunt you down... *grin*...maybe not)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )