April 26th, 2002

me again

(no subject)

Ok, so the stupid crappy completely badly edited version of MSG was on like, 5 hours ago, but I wasn't online then. So I'm talking about it now. It seemed different. Not a lot different but some of the angles just looked different. That might just be me though. I need to go watch it again. Mostly it was the sound. I mean I could totally hear Lance. And I heard Chris a lot, too. I actually thought the sound was better in some places than on the DVD. But, yeah. edited out all the good stuff. I mean, no human beatbox? Feh. whatever. All I know is someone better show that damned IMAX movie cuz I haven't seen it yet. Hopefully the rumor about ABC showing it in May will pan out.
me again

(no subject)

So, I've listened to Eminem's new song. If you haven't heard it yet, you can find it here. Personally, I like the song. I've liked his music in the past when he's dissed other artists I liked. Hell, it's not like he hasn't said things about NSYNC before now. And you can bet your ass Chris Kirkpatrick doesn't give a rats ass what Eminem says about him. Hell, he probably thinks it's funny. sugarhigh9104 pointed out this quote, which is probably what got Em in an uproar to begin with.

"[His arrest] is karma. It's really sad when people have to put everybody else down to make themselves look good. The guy's digging himself a grave, and soon he's not gonna have any friends." -Chris Kirkpatrick, on rapper Eminem, who slams N'Sync on his single "The Real Slim Shady" and was recently arrested for gun possession and assault.

So basically Eminem just proved Chris right by even putting him in the song. I just can't find it in me to get all up in arms when one person I don't know says something about another person I don't know. I've never met either of them. And while I probably do feel more allegiance (if you could call it that) to the guys of NSYNC, It's not really worth it to me to get all upset about this. And that's my 2 cents.


link to the song was also gacked from sugarhigh9104
  • Current Music
    Madonna - The Immaculate Collection